Fire Emblem Engage Unit Tier List [Full List]

In Fire Emblem Engage, there are several units that are stronger than others. Hence, to decide which character is the best for you, here's our Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list.

The complete Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list.
Take a look at the complete Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list.

Fire Emblem Engage has 37 units, each with its own unique characteristics and resourcefulness in battle. But some units outperform others by a thick margin. That’s why we listed down the complete Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list to help you make your picks.

In short, there are 4 tiers in Fire Emblem Engage: S, A, B, and C, with S being the strongest and C being the weakest. S-tier units have exceptional stat growth with complementary abilities. A-tier units are above-average whereas B-tier units are average in performance. And finally, C-tier units should only be used when the situation calls for it.

Key Takeaways

  • There are 4 tiers in Fire Emblem Engage: S, A, B, and C.
  • S-tier units are the strongest and include Alear, Veyle, Zelkov, Kagetsu, Diamant, Seadall, and Hortensia.
  • A-tier units are great for most situations and include Saphir, Alfred, Lindon, Fogado, and Rosado, among others.
  • Moreover, B-tier units deal average damage and have good skills. They include Jade, Yunaka, Celine, and Jean, among others.
  • Finally, C-tier units must be used with caution and are extremely situational. These include Etie, Citrinne, Framme, and Vander.

All Units Tier And Comparison

Comparison table for Unit Tier List;

NoTierNameBase ClassUnit TypeBase HPBase StrengthBase MagicBase DexterityBase SpeedBase DefenseBase ResistanceBase LuckBase Build
1SAlearDragon ChildDragon2260575354
2SSeadallDanceQi Adept3312415161010118
3SDiamantLordBackup371331313106109
4SVeyleFell ChildDragon35202624231729187
5SZelkovThiefCovert35153191914579
6SKagetsuSwordmasterBackup3517522221410179
7SHortensiaWing TamerFlying275122119623175
8AAnnaAxe FighterBackup29102974537
9AChloeLance FlierFlying2684131359105
10ARosadoWyvern KnightFlying441671921151188
11AFogadoSentinelCavalry331271718101188
12ALouisLance ArmorArmored3013011316148
13AAlfredNobleCavalry27921068586
14AAlcrystLordCovert2811217128586
15ALindonSageMystical3881921191221810
16APanetteBerserkerBackup4625319131171111
17ASaphirWarriorBackup5124223192291515
18AIvyWing TamerFlying327171514121647
19BJadeAxe ArmorArmored3314414518658
20BLapisSword FighterBackup2216212147675
21BYunakaThiefCovert258514129785
22BTimerraSentinelBackup351461718168105
23BCelineNobleMystical227991057114
24BJeanMartial AdeptQi Adept19451074833
25BPandreoHigh PriestMystical347161817822148
26BMerrinWolf KnightCavalry36151021211212149
27BGoldmaryHeroBackup401721820 2012139
28CClanneMageMystical19181194744
29CEtieArcherCovert211001163284
30CCitrinneMageMystical242151310312104
31CBunetGreat KnightCavalry411551592081311
32CVanderPaladinCavalry4011510810868
33CFrammeMartial MonkQi Adept1835874854
34CBoucheronAxe FighterBackup29100876359
35CAmberPaladinCavalry5152131193931

S-Tier Units

Alear, the best unit from the Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list.
Alear is the strongest S-tier unit in Fire Emblem Engage.

The S-tier is the highest tier in the Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list . Characters in this tier are bound to give you a win, provided you can play them right. Units in this pool are the strongest out of any other unit. They are characterized by unique abilities and several combos that make them more potent on the battlefield.

The most powerful character in this list is, of course, the protagonist Alear, either Male or Female. Alear is a Dragon and has higher stats and better abilities than other units.

Additionally, there’s Diamant, who can withstand impressive amounts of damage and stay on the battlefield for longer. Other characters include supporters like Veyle and Hortensia.

The following are all of the S-tier units in Fire Emblem Engage:

Alear (M/F)

  • Base Class: Dragon Child
  • Unit Type: Dragon
  • Base HP: 22
  • Base Strength: 6
  • Base Magic: 0
  • Base Dexterity: 5
  • Base Speed: 7
  • Base Defense: 5
  • Base Resistance: 3
  • Base Luck: 5
  • Base Build: 4

Seadall

  • Base Class: Dancer
  • Unit Type: Qi Adept
  • Base HP: 33
  • Base Strength: 12
  • Base Magic: 4
  • Base Dexterity: 15
  • Base Speed: 16
  • Base Defense: 10
  • Base Resistance: 10
  • Base Luck: 11
  • Base Build: 8

Diamant

  • Base Class: Lord
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 37
  • Base Strength: 13
  • Base Magic: 3
  • Base Dexterity: 13
  • Base Speed: 13
  • Base Defense: 10
  • Base Resistance: 6
  • Base Luck: 10
  • Base Build: 9

Veyle

  • Base Class: Fell Child
  • Unit Type: Dragon
  • Base HP: 35
  • Base Strength: 20
  • Base Magic: 26
  • Base Dexterity: 24
  • Base Speed: 23
  • Base Defense: 17
  • Base Resistance: 29
  • Base Luck: 18
  • Base Build: 7

Zelkov

  • Base Class: Thief
  • Unit Type: Covert
  • Base HP: 35
  • Base Strength: 15
  • Base Magic: 3
  • Base Dexterity: 19
  • Base Speed: 19
  • Base Defense: 14
  • Base Resistance: 5
  • Base Luck: 7
  • Base Build: 9

Kagetsu

  • Base Class: Swordmaster
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 35
  • Base Strength: 17
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 22
  • Base Speed: 22
  • Base Defense: 14
  • Base Resistance: 10
  • Base Luck: 17
  • Base Build: 9

Hortensia

  • Base Class: Wing Tamer
  • Unit Type: Flying
  • Base HP: 27
  • Base Strength: 5
  • Base Magic: 12
  • Base Dexterity: 21
  • Base Speed: 19
  • Base Defense: 6
  • Base Resistance: 23
  • Base Luck: 17
  • Base Build: 5

A-Tier Units

Saphir, one of the best A-tier units.
Saphir is a highly resourceful A-tier unit.

A-tier units are second best to the S-tier units. These units often feature overpowered damage as well as balanced defense and attack. A-tier units include damage dealers like Lindon and Saphir B as well as several supports. There are also some stealthy units like Rosado and Ivy.

Here is the Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list for the A tier:

Anna

  • Base Class: Axe Fighter
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 29
  • Base Strength: 10
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 9
  • Base Speed: 7
  • Base Defense: 4
  • Base Resistance: 5
  • Base Luck: 3
  • Base Build: 7

Chloe

  • Base Class: Lance Flier
  • Unit Type: Flying
  • Base HP: 26
  • Base Strength: 8
  • Base Magic: 4
  • Base Dexterity: 13
  • Base Speed: 13
  • Base Defense: 5
  • Base Resistance: 9
  • Base Luck: 10
  • Base Build: 5

Rosado

  • Base Class: Wyvern Knight
  • Unit Type: Flying
  • Base HP: 44
  • Base Strength: 16
  • Base Magic: 7
  • Base Dexterity: 19
  • Base Speed: 21
  • Base Defense: 15
  • Base Resistance: 11
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 8

Fogado

  • Base Class: Sentinel
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 33
  • Base Strength: 12
  • Base Magic: 7
  • Base Dexterity: 17
  • Base Speed: 18
  • Base Defense: 10
  • Base Resistance: 11
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 8

Louis

  • Base Class: Lance Armor
  • Unit Type: Armored
  • Base HP: 30
  • Base Strength: 13
  • Base Magic: 0
  • Base Dexterity: 11
  • Base Speed: 3
  • Base Defense: 16
  • Base Resistance: 1
  • Base Luck: 4
  • Base Build: 8

Alfred

  • Base Class: Noble
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 27
  • Base Strength: 9
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity:10
  • Base Speed: 6
  • Base Defense: 8
  • Base Resistance: 5
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 6

Alcryst

  • Base Class: Lord
  • Unit Type: Covert
  • Base HP: 28
  • Base Strength: 11
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 17
  • Base Speed: 12
  • Base Defense: 8
  • Base Resistance: 5
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 6

Lindon

  • Base Class: Sage
  • Unit Type: Mystical
  • Base HP: 38
  • Base Strength: 8
  • Base Magic: 19
  • Base Dexterity: 21
  • Base Speed: 19
  • Base Defense: 12
  • Base Resistance: 21
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 10

Panette

  • Base Class: Berserker
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 46
  • Base Strength: 25
  • Base Magic: 3
  • Base Dexterity: 19
  • Base Speed: 13
  • Base Defense: 11
  • Base Resistance: 7
  • Base Luck: 11
  • Base Build: 11

Saphir

  • Base Class: Warrior
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 51
  • Base Strength: 24
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 23
  • Base Speed: 19
  • Base Defense: 22
  • Base Resistance: 9
  • Base Luck: 15
  • Base Build: 15

Ivy

  • Base Class: Wing Tamer
  • Unit Type: Flying
  • Base HP: 32
  • Base Strength: 7
  • Base Magic: 17
  • Base Dexterity: 15
  • Base Speed: 14
  • Base Defense: 12
  • Base Resistance: 16
  • Base Luck: 4
  • Base Build: 7

B-Tier Units

Jade interacting with Lindon in Fire Emblem Engage.
Jade is a B-tier unit in Fire Emblem Engage.

B-tier units are units that are sufficient in battle. They often deal average damage and should be used wisely. B-tier units can still secure you a win. But they will be harder to play considering there are better options out there. However, with the right Class and Emblem, you can make the most of them.

Here are all A-tier units in Fire Emblem Engage:

Jade

  • Base Class: Axe Armor
  • Unit Type: Armored
  • Base HP: 33
  • Base Strength: 14
  • Base Magic: 4
  • Base Dexterity: 14
  • Base Speed: 5
  • Base Defense: 18
  • Base Resistance: 6
  • Base Luck: 5
  • Base Build: 8

Lapis

  • Base Class: Sword Fighter
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 26
  • Base Strength: 11
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 12
  • Base Speed: 14
  • Base Defense: 7
  • Base Resistance: 6
  • Base Luck: 7
  • Base Build: 5

Yunaka

  • Base Class: Thief
  • Unit Type: Covert
  • Base HP: 25
  • Base Strength: 8
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 14
  • Base Speed: 12
  • Base Defense: 9
  • Base Resistance: 7
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 5

Timerra

  • Base Class: Sentinel
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 35
  • Base Strength: 14
  • Base Magic: 6
  • Base Dexterity: 17
  • Base Speed: 18
  • Base Defense: 16
  • Base Resistance: 8
  • Base Luck: 10
  • Base Build: 5

Celine

  • Base Class: Noble
  • Unit Type: Mystical
  • Base HP: 22
  • Base Strength: 7
  • Base Magic: 9
  • Base Dexterity: 9
  • Base Speed: 10
  • Base Defense: 5
  • Base Resistance: 7
  • Base Luck: 11
  • Base Build: 4

Jean

  • Base Class: Martial Adept
  • Unit Type: Qi Adept
  • Base HP: 19
  • Base Strength: 4
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 10
  • Base Speed: 7
  • Base Defense: 4
  • Base Resistance: 8
  • Base Luck: 3
  • Base Build: 3

Pandreo

  • Base Class: High Priest
  • Unit Type: Mystical
  • Base HP: 34
  • Base Strength: 7
  • Base Magic: 16
  • Base Dexterity: 18
  • Base Speed: 17
  • Base Defense: 8
  • Base Resistance: 22
  • Base Luck: 14
  • Base Build: 8

Merrin

  • Base Class: Wolf Knight
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 36
  • Base Strength: 15
  • Base Magic: 10
  • Base Dexterity: 21
  • Base Speed: 21
  • Base Defense: 12
  • Base Resistance: 12
  • Base Luck: 14
  • Base Build: 9

Goldmary

  • Base Class: Hero
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 40
  • Base Strength: 17
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 18
  • Base Speed: 20
  • Base Defense: 20
  • Base Resistance: 12
  • Base Luck: 13
  • Base Build: 9

C-Tier Units

The C-tier is the lowest tier. Units in this tier are not considered the best for most battles. These characters feature slower stat growths, worse abilities, and Emblems that don’t complement well.

However, C-tier units are not entirely worthless. They are still useful in some situations. Additionally, you can play these heroes if their skills are exceptionally effective against enemies. Etie is included in this list. If you want to know more about Etie and her Emblems and Classes, then check out our Etie guide.

Here are all of the C-tier characters:

Clanne

  • Base Class: Mage
  • Unit Type: Mystical
  • Base HP: 19
  • Base Strength: 1
  • Base Magic: 8
  • Base Dexterity: 11
  • Base Speed: 9
  • Base Defense: 4
  • Base Resistance: 7
  • Base Luck: 4
  • Base Build: 4

Etie

  • Base Class: Archer
  • Unit Type: Covert
  • Base HP: 21
  • Base Strength: 10
  • Base Magic: 0
  • Base Dexterity: 11
  • Base Speed: 6
  • Base Defense: 3
  • Base Resistance: 2
  • Base Luck: 8
  • Base Build: 4

Citrinne

  • Base Class: Mage
  • Unit Type: Mystical
  • Base HP: 24
  • Base Strength: 2
  • Base Magic: 15
  • Base Dexterity: 13
  • Base Speed: 10
  • Base Defense: 3
  • Base Resistance: 12
  • Base Luck: 10
  • Base Build: 4

Bunet

  • Base Class: Great Knight
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 41
  • Base Strength: 15
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 15
  • Base Speed: 9
  • Base Defense: 20
  • Base Resistance: 8
  • Base Luck: 13
  • Base Build: 11

Vander

  • Base Class: Paladin
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 40
  • Base Strength: 11
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 10
  • Base Speed: 8
  • Base Defense: 10
  • Base Resistance: 8
  • Base Luck: 6
  • Base Build: 8

Framme

  • Base Class: Martial Monk
  • Unit Type: Qi Adept
  • Base HP: 18
  • Base Strength: 3
  • Base Magic: 5
  • Base Dexterity: 8
  • Base Speed: 7
  • Base Defense: 4
  • Base Resistance: 8
  • Base Luck: 5
  • Base Build: 4

Boucheron

  • Base Class: Axe Fighter
  • Unit Type: Backup
  • Base HP: 29
  • Base Strength: 10
  • Base Magic: 0
  • Base Dexterity: 8
  • Base Speed: 7
  • Base Defense: 6
  • Base Resistance: 3
  • Base Luck: 5
  • Base Build: 9

Amber

  • Base Class: Paladin
  • Unit Type: Cavalry
  • Base HP: 5
  • Base Strength: 15
  • Base Magic: 2
  • Base Dexterity: 13
  • Base Speed: 11
  • Base Defense: 9
  • Base Resistance: 3
  • Base Luck: 9
  • Base Build: 31

Final Word

Fire Emblem Engage has a diverse roster of units to play, each with its unique abilities and Classes. But only some can truly dominate the battlefield with their overpowered skills and intricate combos. That’s why you need a Fire Emblem Engage unit tier list to help you with your pick.

To conclude, S-tier characters are the strongest in the game. These include the main protagonist Alear, Diamant, Veyle, and Hortensia. But you can also give your enemy a hard time with A-tier characters like Anna, Lindon, Panette, and Rosado.

B and C-tier units can still be used on the battlefield, as long as you know how to play them. Eventually, it all boils down to how skilled a player you are.

Finding Fire Emblem Engage too difficult or easy? Learn more about the game’s difficulty settings in our official Fire Emblem Engage difficulty options guide.

Was this helpful? 🕹️

Good job! Please give your positive feedback 😏

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. 💡

Top